[ CASE ] Meta Ads Facebook Instagram Advantage+ Click-to-DM UGC creatives Household goods Uzbekistan

How we got 10,647 leads and 1,108 orders for Aqua Magic oxygen cleaner

Aqua Magic is an oxygen-based, hypoallergenic cleaner for clothes, dishes, furniture and surfaces. We turned Instagram DMs into a steady sales channel — and grew the share of qualified leads from 20% to 50% by teaching Meta's algorithm what a real buyer looks like.

10,647leads in
Instagram DMs
1,108orders
placed
50%peak
qualification
Aqua Magic oxygen-based cleaner
Orders a day10–15
AM
aqua.magicInstagram Direct
DM
About the client

Meet Aqua Magic

A multi-purpose oxygen cleaning powder for the home: safe, hypoallergenic and suitable for clothes, dishes, furniture and surfaces — one product instead of a shelf of chemicals.

The goal: bring quality leads into Instagram DMs at a low cost per lead — without trading away lead quality for volume.

Women 24–50Manage the householdParenting & home care
3ad launches, each smarter than the last
10,647DM leads generated
4,204qualified leads
1,108orders from Instagram DMs
Challenge & solution

Not just DMs — DMs that buy

A new universal cleaner had to win attention in the feed and bring people who actually order — not just ask the price. Each problem got its own answer.

■ Problem 01

Cheap messages, weak quality

The first launch brought plenty of DMs at a good price — but only one in five people matched the ideal customer. Cutting the budget would have stopped the learning, so we kept testing new angles and hooks.

1,464messages$0.91per message20%qualified
→
■ Solution 01

Teach the algorithm what a buyer looks like

Every DM lead was tagged in Meta's Lead Center, so the algorithm learned from real sales outcomes — not just from who sends a message.

QualifiedUnqualifiedLostConverted
Result20% → 40%qualified leads · launch #2
20%Launch 1
40%Launch 2
■ Problem 02

Scaling without losing quality

New creatives kept the account fresh, but launching untested videos spreads budget thin. To reach daily orders at scale we needed to put money only behind what actually sells.

6,806messages · launch #2$1.14per message
→
■ Solution 02

Top-3 creatives + Advantage+

We picked the 3 best creatives by orders (with CTR and cost per message as secondary signals) and scaled them with Advantage+ automated targeting.

Result10–15 ordersevery day · 50% qualified
20%Launch 1
40%Launch 2
50%Launch 3
Implementation process

Three launches from 20% to 50% qualified leads

Launch #1

UGC creatives with USPs

Native, testimonial-style videos and a broad baseline audience to find the first signals.

1,464 DMs$0.9120%
Launch #2

Lead tagging + new hooks

Every lead tagged in Lead Center; more UGC and attention-grabbing videos.

6,806 DMs$1.1440%
Launch #3

Scaling with Advantage+

Only the top-3 proven creatives, automated targeting on a trained algorithm.

2,377 DMs$1.3850%10–15 orders/day
01
Step 1

UGC creatives that sell the USPs

Creatives

Native to the Instagram feed

We made testimonial-style UGC videos that look like a real person's story, not an ad. Each one led with a product benefit, so the viewer understood why this cleaner in the first seconds.

1+1Second 350 g pack free101101+ ways to use it✓Hypoallergenic & safe4in1One product, four jobs
UGC creative
UGC creative
Targeting

Baseline audience

We started with women aged 24–50 in Uzbekistan interested in parenting, childcare and home improvement — the people who run the household and buy cleaning products.

24–50Women, Uzbekistan♥Parenting & kids⌂Home & garden✦Cleaning & detergents
Baseline audience in Advantage+ detailed targetingBaseline targeting
The promise

Oxygen does the scrubbing

The core message of every video: active oxygen lifts stains from fabric, dishes and surfaces — gently enough for children's clothes. Showing the result beat explaining the formula.

BeforeAfter O2
02
Step 2 · Launch #1

A good price per message — but low quality

1,464messages in DM
$0.91per message
20%qualified
Benchmark

Launch #1 results

The first launch proved the demand: almost 1,500 people wrote to the brand at under a dollar per message. But only 20% of them matched the ideal customer.

Our call: don't cut the spend — keep testing new angles and hooks, and give the algorithm better signals about who actually buys.
Launch #1 resultsLaunch #1 results
03
Step 3

Training the algorithm with real outcomes

Lead Center

Every lead gets a status

Each DM lead was tagged in Meta's Lead Center. The algorithm stopped optimising for «anyone who writes» and started looking for people like those who actually ordered.

QQualified — matches the ICPUUnqualified — not a fitLLost — dropped offCConverted — placed an order
Lead CenterInstagram · DMs
D
Dilnoza

How much is the 1+1 offer?

—
M
Malika

Ordered 2 packs, delivery to Tashkent

—
A
Aziz

Do you sell wholesale car shampoo?

—
N
Nigora

Is it safe for baby clothes?

—
S
Sevara

Seen · no reply

—
0Qualified
0Unqualified
0Lost
0Converted
Signals

Better signals, better buyers

With statuses flowing back to Meta, each new campaign started from a clearer picture of the ideal customer — the foundation for launches #2 and #3.

Lead tagging in Leads ManagerLead tagging in Leads Manager
Want us to promote your brand? Save your time with a free online consultation. Let our digital marketing experts guide you through the process of setting up and managing your promotion
Get a free digital marketing consultation for your business
04
Step 4 · Launch #2

New hooks — and twice the quality

6,806messages in DM
$1.14per message
40%qualified (was 20%)×2
4.6×more messages than launch #1
Creatives v2

UGC + scroll-stopping hooks

We added more UGC-style videos and trendy «clickbait» openers built to stop the scroll in the first seconds. Together with lead tagging, this launch brought 6,806 messages — and the qualified share doubled to 40%.

Clickbait creative

A bold first frame that makes people stop and watch.

Clickbait
UGC creative

A real-life story that builds trust and explains the product.

UGC
Price per message rose to $1.14 — and that was the right trade: better signals for the algorithm mattered more than the cheapest possible DM.
Launch #2 resultsLaunch #2 results
05
Step 5

Finding the top-3 creatives

Analysis

Orders first, everything else second

We ranked every creative by three signals — CTR, cost per message and orders, with orders as the deciding one. Three videos clearly outperformed the rest and became the core of the scaling launch.

TOP 1
Top 1
TOP 2
Top 2
TOP 3
Top 3
1 · Orders2 · CTR3 · Cost per message
06
Step 6 · Launch #3

Scaling with Advantage+

2,377messages in DM
$1.38per message
50%qualified — the best rate
10–15orders every day
Scale

Fewer creatives, smarter targeting

We switched on Advantage+ and fed it only the three proven creatives. On top of an algorithm already trained by lead tagging, this launch reached a 50% qualification rate and a steady 10–15 orders a day.

A small set of proven creatives with automated targeting beat constantly launching untested ones.
Orders today10–15
Illustration of a typical day after launch #3
Results

Launch #3 in Ads Manager

The scaling launch delivered the highest-quality leads of the whole project — half of all DMs matched the ideal customer profile.

Launch #3 Advantage+ resultsLaunch #3 · Advantage+
Results achieved

More DMs. Better buyers.

Qualified leads per $100 of ad spend

Calculated from cost per message × qualification rate in each launch

Quality per dollar +65%
22
35
36
Launch #120% qualifiedLaunch #240% qualifiedLaunch #350% qualified

From DM to order

The whole project, all three launches

DM leads10,647
Qualified4,204
Orders1,108
40% of leads qualified26% of qualified leads ordered
DM leads
10,647

messages from potential buyers in Instagram Direct

Qualified
4,204

leads matching the ideal customer profile

Orders
1,108

orders placed through DMs

Peak quality
50%

qualification rate in launch #3 — up from 20%

Per qualified lead
$2.94

average cost per qualified lead

Per order
$11.15

average ad cost per order

Gross revenue≈ $14,138
Orders1,108

Revenue from first orders placed through Instagram DMs. Repeat purchases of a consumable product come on top and aren't included here.

Why it worked

The algorithm learned who buys

We didn't chase the cheapest message. Each launch fed Meta better information about real customers — and each launch brought a higher share of people ready to order.

1
Native UGC creatives that lead with the product's USPs
2
Every lead tagged — Qualified, Unqualified, Lost, Converted
3
Creatives ranked by orders, not by clicks
4
Scale only the top-3 with Advantage+ on a trained algorithm

Want Instagram DMs that turn into orders?

We use cookies to provide the best site experience.
Ok, don't show again
Social media
Phone Number
Email
For job search and partnership
Copyright 2025 WGG Marketing Management LLC.
All Rights Reserved.
Address
Get in touch
Stay with us
Contact us on WhatsApp
Our Achievements